By this method, the examiner is reliably referred to the correct legal description. In 35 ILCS 200/1-80, Sec. 1-80. reads, "Legal Description; Proper Description; Description. The describing of property (a) by reference to government surveys or by metes and bounds; (b) when subdivided into lots and blocks, by reference to duly recorded plats, or (c) by reference to an index number established in accordance with Section 9-45." (Source: P.A. 86-1481; 87-877; 88-455.) Note on Illinois statutes: In 35 ILCS 200/1-120, Sec. 1-120. reads, "Property Index Number or Permanent Index Number; PIN. A number used to identify a parcel of property for assessment and taxation purposes. The index number shall constitute a sufficient description of the property to which it has been assigned, wherever a description is required by this Code. 'Property Index Number' and "'ermanent Index Number' shall be construed to be interchangeable terms. The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly shall be construed as being declaratory of existing law and not as a new enactment." (Source: P.A. 97-557, eff. 7-1-12.)